|
Allantoin
|
ü
It heals skin
ulcers, skin sores & promotes healthy skin tissue growth!
ü
It lubricates
& protects your skin from cuts & abrasions.
ü
It has cell
rejuvenating properties & is found in numerous cell therapy products!
ü
It soothes
skin inflammation & regulates tissue maintenance.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Allantoin
(click here)
|
|
Aloe Vera
|
ü
It’s made up
of water, sterols, aloins, essential oils & albumin.
ü
It’s grown
mostly in Northern Africa.
ü
It contains 75
skin beneficial nutrients.
ü
Cleopatra used
to mash this plant into a gel form and apply it to her face daily!
ü
It has
anti-viral, anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties!
ü
It contains
glycoprotein; which neutralizes irritants & promotes wound healing.
ü
It also
goes by two other names; Aloe Pryi & Aloe Barbadensis
ü
It is a
wonderful water-binding agent for our skin because of its high sterol
content.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Aloe Vera
(click here) |
|
Ammonium
Laurel Sulfate
|
ü
It starts out
as a mineral & is synthesized & used in cosmetic products.
ü
It’s gentle on
the skin & used in many salon products for its cleansing capabilities.
top of page
For more
ingredient info on Ammonium LS
(click here) |
|
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
|
ü
It enhances
product foaming capabilities.
ü
It’s found in
BABY shampoos!
top of page
For more
ingredient info on Ammonium LS
(click here) |
|
Apricot Kernel Oil
|
ü
Apricot Kernel
Oil relieves the itching that is caused dry skin ailments. (Eczema).
ü
There are also
very few people that show signs of an allergic reaction to this oil, making
it widely used for all types of skin!
ü
It contains
linolenic acid (omega 6 fatty acid) which boosts your immune system &
increases metabolic rates.
ü
It contains
Palmitic acid which is a powerful antioxidant.
ü
It’s a natural
moisturizer & emollient.
ü
It gives
structure to the epidermis.
ü
It soothes
prematurely aged inflamed and dehydrated skin!
ü
It’s used as a
base in many aromatherapy oil products.
top
of page
For more ingredient info on
Apricot Kernel Oil
(click here)
|
|
Avacado Oil
|
ü
It’s RICH in
proteins!
ü
It’s a
powerful anti-oxidant.
ü
It Contains
Potassium, which is known as the “youth Mineral” & age defying ingredient.
ü
It restores
skins natural moisture levels.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Avocado oil
(click here)
|
|
Canola
Oil
|
ü
It’s the
highest producing oil seed crop!
ü
It contains
omega 3 fatty acids which reduce inflammation, prevent heart disease &
improve brain performance.
ü
It’s used as a
natural replacement for mineral oil.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Canola Oil
(click here)
|
|
Carbomer |
ü
It’s used in
many products to form a gel like thickness!
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Carbomer
(click here)
|
|
Ceteareth-20
|
ü
It’s used in
many cosmetic products as a thickening agent & product stabilizer.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Ceteareth-20
(click here)
|
|
Cetearyl Alcohol
|
ü
It’s used in
many lotions & ointments because of its emulsifying properties.
ü
It’s made from
many vegetable sources.
top of page
For more ingredient
info on Cetearyl Alcohol
(click here)
|
|
Cetyl Alcohol
|
ü
It helps
products to maintain their thickness!
ü
It keeps oil &
water from separating.
ü
IT’s found in
hair, nail & skin care products.
top of page
For more ingredient info
on Cetyl Alcohol
(click here) |
|
Chamomile
|
ü
Medieval Monks
planted Chamomile in raised garden beds and used these beds as a type of
depression therapy (due to Chamomiles relaxing & depression fighting
characteristics). If someone was feeling depressed, they would have them
lye in the bed until their depression spell was over.
ü
It contains
azulene which helps reduce puffiness and cleanse the skins pores!
ü
It strengthens
the skin and reduces signs of bruising.
ü
It helps make
you sleepy & relaxed.
ü
It reduces
anxiety and aids topically for ulcers formation due to cancer treatments!
ü
It’s used to
lighten blonde hair & soothe skin!
ü
It is used as
a blood purifying agent and has the ability to enhance liver & pancreas
functions.
ü
It facilitates
in our body’s healing process.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Chamomile
(click here)
|
|
Citrus Aurantium Dlucis
(Orange)
|
ü
Citrus
Aurantium Dulcis has a bitter orange flavor and is extracted from oranges.
ü
It helps to
brighten & enhance dull skin complexions.
top of page
For more
ingredient info on Citrus
(click here) |
|
Citric Acid
|
ü
Citric Acid is
found in many fruits, leaves, roots & milk.
ü
Is used in
skin products for its ability to; tone, fight free radicals & reduce visible
signs of aging.
ü
It is a common
ingredient in skin masks.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Citric Acid
(click here) |
|
Cocamide DEA
(from coconut)
|
ü
It’s used as a
product thickening & binding agent!
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Cocamide DEA
(click here) |
|
Cocamidopropyi Betaine
(from coconut)
|
ü
It’s a
cleansing agent that removes oil from cosmetic products.
ü
It conditions
products, without removing their natural nutrients.
top
of page
For more ingredient info
on Cocamidopropyi B
(click here) |
|
Comfrey
|
ü
It’s known as
a “knit Bone”, and has a rapid healing effect on the skin.
ü
It soothes
irritations caused by abrasions.
ü
It reduces
scar tissue formation.
ü
It supplies
our skin with Vitamin E.
ü
It works to
improve skin aids in our bodies fight against free radical damage.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Comfrey
(click here) |
|
Coconut Milk
|
ü
It’s used in
the making of many soaps and cleansers!
ü
It adds a rich
& creamy texture to many cosmetic products.
ü
It’s a
lathering moisturizer.
top of page
For more ingredient info
on Coconut Milk
(click here) |
|
Dandelion
|
ü
Historically,
dandelion was used to treat kidney diseases, spleen problems and digestive
disorders.
ü
Now it’s used
to treat skin conditions!
ü
It’s been
supplemented as a diuretic for weight loss.
ü
It works as a
wonderful internal & external detoxifying agent!
ü
The root of
the Dandelion is commonly used in India to help relieve liver complaints.
top of page
For more ingredient info on
Dandelion
(click here)
|
|
Dimethicone
|
ü
It gives
skincare products a silky smooth feel.
ü
It adds shine
& thickness to cosmetic products!
ü
It improves
|